Privacy Policy

Protecting our clients’ privacy is a priority for Anchor Pacific Investment Management Corp. (“APIMC”). These Privacy Principles are adhered to by APIMC to ensure that the information you submit to us will be treated with the utmost confidentiality and in compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (“PIPEDA”) and British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act.

1. Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and have designated a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with these following principles.

2. Identifying Purposes

We will identify and document the purposes for which we collect, use or disclose personal information at or before the time the information is collected. Only such information as is necessary for APIMC’s business will be collected.

3. Consent

The knowledge and consent of our clients are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

4. Limiting Collection

Only such information as is necessary for APIMC’s services will be collected from you. When personal information is needed, it will be obtained directly from you. If necessary, only reputable and reliable sources will be used to supplement this information.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy

Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

 

7. Safeguards

We will protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of your personal information.

 

8. Openness

APIMC will make available to clients specific information concerning the policies and procedures relating to the management of their personal information.

9. Individual Access

Upon your request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and shall be given access to that information. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of the information and may request that it be amended, if appropriate.

10. Handling Client Complaints and Suggestions

Any person can address any question, concern or complaint about any of these principles with our Chief Privacy Officer at:

  • Email: steve@anchorpacificgroup.com with the subject line: “ATTN – Chief Privacy Officer”; or

  • Phone: 1 604 336 9080; or

  • Mail: Anchor Pacific Investment Management Corp.

Attention: Chief Privacy Officer

838 West Hastings St., Suite 700

Vancouver BC V6C 0A6